Mix 106.5

Mix 106.5


Thursday, May 16, 2019

Collins & Greenside Top Qualifiers

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

May 16 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


GAO Men's Match Play Qualifier

at Mad River, Creemore

Qualifiers

Cougar Collins, Rocky Crest was the low qualifier with a 71
The Ontario Men's match Play Championship is June 10th-13th at the Lake Joseph Club at Port Carling
 

1 Cougar Collins F -1 71
T2 Michael von Schalburg F +2 74
T2 Luke McLean F +2 74
T4 Braydon White F +4 76
T4 Davey Morton F +4 76

Alternates
6 Ty Celone F +5 77
7 Nicholas Ingoglia F +6 78

DNQ
8 Malcolm Glumpak F +7 79
9 Jordi Walker F +8 80
10 Ethan Hurst F +9 81
11 Joshua Taylor F +11 83
T12 Darren Nesbitt F +12 84
T12 Doug McNeil F +12 84
14 Ernie Vettese F +14 86
15 Dean Iwai F +17 89

DNF
WD Matt Breedon
WD Jordan Klein  




GAO Men's MidAmateur Qualifier

at Mad River, Creemore

Brad Greenside from Tangle Creek Golf & Country Club was the low qualifier with a 76

The Ontario Men's MidAmateur is June 18-20 at Pointe West Golf Club at Amherstburg
 

1 Brad Greenside  Tangle Creek Golf & CC F +4 76
2 Bryan Francis  Eagle Ridge Golf Club F +6 78
3 Cam Gordon  Public Player F +7 79
T4 Keith Joel  Weston G&CC F +8 80
T4 Jeff Agnew  Wyndance Golf Club F +8 80
T6 Michael Vance  Public Player F +9 81
T6 Jean-Henri Lavoie  Public Player F +9 81
T6 A.J. Mink  Midland G & CC F +9 81
T9 Robin Petras  Public Player F +10 82
T9 Joshua Thacker  Whistle Bear Golf Club F +10 82

Alternates
11 Paul Larsh  Scarboro Golf & Country C F +11 83
T12 Eamonn McConnell  Toronto Golf Club F +12 84

DNQ
T12 Jeff Moore  Guelph Country Club F +12 84
T14 Michael Bolger  York Downs Golf & Country F +13 85
T14 Danny Cook  Blue Mountain G & CC F +13 85
T16 Greg Hotham  Barrie CC F +14 86
T16 James Gregg  Deer Ridge Golf Club F +14 86
T16 David Gamble  Glencairn GC F +14 86
T19 Charlie Burke  Public Player F +15 87
T19 Zaden Bailey  Public Player F +15 87
T19 Mark Armitage  Public Player F +15 87
22 John Leon  Public Player F +16 88
T23 Corey Pellerin  Tangle Creek Golf & CC F +20 92
T23 Brett McDonald  Pike Lake G & CC F +20 92
25 Jimmy Singh  TPC at Osprey Valley F +22 94
T26 Guramarpreet (Preet) Sandhu  Public Player F +23 95
T26 Graham Veitch  Public Player F +23 95
28 Ken McKay  The Summit G&CC F +24 96
29 Jeff Turner  Beacon Hall GC F +26 98

DNF
DQ Paul Langill  Public Player
NC Chad Cowan  Craigowan G & CC
NS Marc Rowe  The Club at Bond Head

 

 

Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

at Duncan McLellan Park

Tara Titans 9 Shallow Lake Bantams 5
Harold Sutherland Construction 8 Chatsworth Yellow Jackets 3



Titans 9 Bantams 5

Matt (Woody) Woodroffe struck out 8 batters for the win

Woodroffe, Chad Malcolm, Nick VanWyck & Garrett McNabb all had doubles for the Titans

Keegan, Jason, Behr & Dray all hit singles for Shallow Lake



Sutherland Construction 8 Yellow Jackets 3

Matt Wardrop & Ryan Whitney combined to pitch a 4 hit victory

Wardrop & Jason Finch both had a double & a single in the win for Harold Sutherlands







Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

West

Six Nations Rebels 10 Niagara Thunderhawks 5
 

East

Kahnawake Hunters 11 Nepean Knights 7
West Durham Ironheads 11 Halton Hills Bulldogs 7


Tonight

West

Windsor Clippers at London Blue Devils 8:00 pm
Hamilton Bengals at St. Catharines Spartans 8:00 pm
 

East

Mountaineers at Orangeville Northmen 8:00 pm
Gloucester Griffins at Akwesasne Indians 8:00 pm
Newmarket Saints at Green Gaels  8:00 pm
 

The Owen Sound Junior NorthStars will visit Guelph on Friday

Saturday afternoon, the Junior NorthStars host Niagara at 4 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre
 


MID WEST

Elora Mohawks 9 6 2 1 13
Hamilton Bengals 7 6 1 0 12
Owen Sound NStars 11 4 6 1 9
Guelph Regals 9 3 5 1 7
 

SOUTH WEST

Six Nations Rebels 9 9 0 0 18
Niagara THawks 7 3 3 1 7
St. Catharines Spartans 7 3 4 0 6
Welland Generals 8 0 8 0 0
 

FAR WEST

Windsor Clippers 9 6 2 1 13
Wallaceburg RDevils 8 3 4 1 7
London Blue Devils 10 3 7 0 6
Point Edward Pacers 8 2 6 0 4
 

SOUTH EAST

Orangeville Northmen 9 7 2 0 14
Halton Hills Bulldogs 7 5 2 0 10
Brampton Excelsiors 8 2 6 0 4
Mountaineers 6 1 5 0 2
 

MID EAST

Green Gaels    7 7 0 0 14
W Durham Ironheads 7 5 2 0 10
Newmarket Saints 9 2 7 0 4
Orillia Kings      7 0 7 0 0
 

FAR EAST

Akwesasne Indians 6 6 0 0 12
Nepean Knights 7 4 3 0 8
Kahnawake Hunters 8 3 5 0 6
Gloucester Griffins 7 2 5 0 4



The Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars play their home opening weekend May 25th & 26th against Ennismore

You can hear those games live on 560 CFOS with Joe's Garage-Shorty's NorthStar Radio

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Absalute Automotive



Six Nations Rivermen             3 3 0 0 0 0 6
Brooklin Merchants          2 1 0 0 1 0 4
Ennismore James Gang 4 0 1 0 2 1 4
Oakville Titans                      2 1 0 0 0 1 2
Owen Sound NorthStars 2 0 2 0 0 0 0
KW Velocity                            3 0 2 0 0 1 0




Track & Field

Several high school members of the Georgian Bay Coyotes competed this week on their quest to qualify for OFSAA in June.  

Monday our 3 Collingwood girls raced under horrible weather conditions....rain, wind, 4-5'C.  

Those competing in Kincardine on Wednesday at the BAA meet had much more pleasant conditions and again, all our Coyotes advanced.  

The top 4 in each event advanced to their respective district meet on Wednesday, May 22nd with those Coyotes who qualified placed no lower than 3rd spot.
 

Monday

Grade 9

Hailey Abbott - advanced in 800m, 1500m and 3000m
Madison Calder - advanced in the 400m, 800m and 1500m
Leah Ray - advanced in the 300m hurdles, 1500m and 3000m
 

Wednesday:

Grade 9

Jeffrey McPherson - advanced in the 3000m
Zoey Killeen - did not compete

 

Grade 10

Ethan Pentland - advanced in the 800m and 1500m

 

Grade 11-12

Spencer Book - advanced in the 800m and 1500m 
Hannah Knight - advanced in the 800m and 1500m 





Owen Sound Girls Field Lacrosse

Owen Sound Hyundai Under 11

Team Kona 3 Team Palisade 1 

Goal scorers for Team Kona were: Scarlett Stevenson, Alena McMillan, and Bronte Kirby. 

The lone goal scorer for Palisade was Eva Sword. 

 

The annual Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Father's Day Weekend Classic Tournament is June 14-16th with the Championship

Games at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre



 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc