Mix 106.5

Mix 106.5


Friday, September 20, 2019

Baker The Mustangs Touchdown Maker

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Sept 20/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Bluewater Football League

( Season Opener )

St Mary's Mustangs 7 Saugeen District Royals 6

St Mary's Quarterback M.J. McKenzie hit Jackson Baker with the game winning score with 18 seconds remaining in regulation

Blair Whitehouse kicked the game winning convert for St Mary's


Today

Grey Highlands Lions at Owen Sound District Wolves

2:30 pm



Golf Ontario Senior Men's Better Ball

at Brampton Golf Club

Bruno Ardito & Gary Parker of Brampton Golf Club won the event in a playoff

Ardito & Parker tied for the lead in regulation with a 5 under, 66
 

Leaderboard

1 Bruno Ardito  Brampton GC
Gary Parker  Brampton GC F -5 66
2 Dan Partland  The National Golf Club of
Christopher Kertsos  York Downs Golf & Country F -5 66
T3 Phil Charal  The Summit G&CC 
Tony Robinson  The Summit G&CC F -4 67
T3 Greg Hotham  Barrie CC
David Greenaway  Barrie CC F -4 67
5 Mark Bennett  Bayview G&CC
Jim Briggs  Public Player F -3 68
T6 Rob Garner  Barrie CC
Brammer Long  Barrie CC F -2 69
T6 Frank Mortensen  Lookout Point Country Clu
Tony Ravenda  Hunters Pointe GC F -2 69
T8 Sandy Billyard  Port Colborne Golf & Coun
Tom Cochrane  Parry Sound Golf & Countr F -1 70
T8 Darin Dirk  Sunningdale GC
Dave Speir  Sunningdale GC F -1 70
T8 Randy Doucette  Victoria Park East Golf C
Gary Clairman  Victoria Park East Golf C F -1 70
T8 John Husband  Rocky Crest Golf Club
Mike Fernie  Burlington Golf & Country F -1 70
T8 John Mealia  Bayview G&CC
Michael Mealia  Bayview G&CC F -1 70
T8 Barry Orser  Oshawa Golf & Curling
Mark Kalbfleisch  Oshawa Golf & Curling F -1 70
T8 Marty Quincey  Devil's Pulpit 
Rick Robinson  Devil's Pulpit F -1 70
T8 Len Timmerman  Vespra Hills Golf Club
Kent Osborne  Vespra Hills Golf Club F -1 70
T16 Kevin Boland  Brampton GC
Dan Boland  Brampton GC F E 71
T16 Howard Glassman  Glencairn GC
Tim Southcott  Glencairn GC F E 71
T16 Cam Hreljac  Whitevale GC
Mark Brewer  Whitevale GC F E 71
T16 Brad Stumpf  Bowmanville Golf & Countr
Rick Anderson  Oshawa Golf & Curling F E 71
T16 Brent Taylor  Whistle Bear Golf Club
Bob Irvine  Meadows G&CC F E 71
T21 Colin Grieve  Glendale Golf & CC
Robert Gibson  Cedar Brae GC F +1 72
T21 Michael Howard  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr
Raymond Oh  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr F +1 72
T21 Alan Kerr  Brampton GC
Ronald Kerr  Brampton GC F +1 72
T21 John Leslie  St. Andrew's East Golf Cl
Bill Hilton  St. Andrew's East Golf Cl F +1 72
T21 Brad McConnell  Lakeridge Links Golf Club
Paul Kirkpatrick  Station Creek GC F +1 72
T21 Bryan McMahon  Brampton GC
Bill Swartz  Public Player F +1 72
T21 Norman Stewart  Brantford G&CC 
James Turkiewicz  Brantford G&CC F +1 72
T21 John Usborne  The National Golf Club of
David Larkin  Toronto Golf Club F +1 72
T21 Rob West  Oviinbyrd GC
Stephen Raitt  Hamilton G & CC F +1 72
T21 John Zdonek  Roseland Golf & Curling C
John Saffran  Pointe West GC F +1 72
T31 John Danford  National Pines Golf Club
Dan Coates  Vespra Hills Golf Club F +2 73
T31 Dan Gagliardi  Mystic GC
Rick Russell  Public Player F +2 73
T31 Peter Gee  Rattlesnake Point GC
Jamie Kavanagh  Glen Abbey GC F +2 73
T31 Tim Lee  Public Player
Frank Morris  Cutten Fields F +2 73
T31 Jeff Maslanka  Deer Ridge Golf Club
Bob Turow  Deer Ridge Golf Club F +2 73
T31 Bruce McEwen  Scarboro Golf & Country C
Frank Mihalek  Scarboro Golf & Country C F +2 73
T31 David Stroud  The Lake Joseph Club
Don McLean  Greystone Golf Club F +2 73
T38 Jim Coletto  Coppinwood
Dan Coletto  Coppinwood F +3 74
T38 David Forsyth  Bowmanville Golf & Countr
Brian Hammond  Public Player F +3 74
T38 David Fowler  Galt Country Club
Don Johnson  Whistle Bear Golf Club F +3 74
T38 Brad McMillan  Devil's Pulpit 
Brian Semkiw  Devil's Pulpit F +3 74
T38 Dennis Morris  Cutten Fields
Patrick Morris  Cutten Fields F +3 74
T38 Gordon Reinholdt  York Downs Golf & Country
Greg Mackenzie  York Downs Golf & Country F +3 74
T44 Gary Little  Brampton GC
Salvatore Muraca  Brampton GC F +4 75
T44 Stephen White  Peterborough G & CC
Jurgen Vander Velden  Peterborough G & CC F +4 75
T46 Allan Donald  Donalda Club
Jay Lilge  Donalda Club F +5 76
T46 David Johnson  Vespra Hills Golf Club
Mark Davidson  Hawk Ridge G&CC F +5 76
T46 Stig Lassen  Saugeen Golf Club
Ian Penney  Lookout Point Country Clu F +5 76
T46 Ross Macdonald  Deer Ridge Golf Club
George Stokes  Deer Ridge Golf Club F +5 76
T46 John Murphy  Barrie CC
Doug McCann  Heritage Hills GC F +5 76
T51 Les Edwards  Public Player
John Lindsay  Links at Dover Coast F +6 77
T51 Wayne Fillmore  St. Andrew's East Golf Cl
Paul Maynard  St. Andrew's East Golf Cl F +6 77
T51 Ken Greenwood  Beach Grove G&CC
Rick Paquette  Beach Grove G&CC F +6 77
T51 Wallace Hofland  Hamilton G & CC
Bob Herron  Brantford G&CC F +6 77
T51 Donald C Jurden  Cambridge Golf Club
Blake Clemes  Devil's Pulpit F +6 77
T51 Stuart Kelly  Public Player
Michael Bondy  Glencairn GC - L/S F +6 77
T51 Gary Kirk  Public Player
L.A. MacDonald  Nest GC F +6 77
58 Clint Ward  Royal Ashburn Golf Club
Terry Cowan  Royal Ashburn Golf Club F +7 78
T59 Ian Gibson  Pointe West GC
Carl Nanni  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr F +8 79
T59 Bradley Turner  London Hunt and CC
Kelly Roberts  London Hunt and CC F +8 79
61 Jace Kohlmeier  Sarnia G&CC
Gerard McAnulty  Sarnia G&CC F +9 80
62 Jeff Corner  Public Player
Paul Corner  Public Player F +10 81





Ontario Hockey League

Season Opener

Niagara IceDogs 6 Sudbury Wolves 3 

The IceDogs scored 3 times on their first 6 shots to drive Christan Purboo from the Sudbury goal 

Phil Tomasino scored twice for the IceDogs

Kyen Sopa, Oliver Castleman, Jake Uberti & Andrew Bruder also scored for Niagara.

Quinton Byfield had 2 goals and 3 points for Sudbury while Jack Thompson added a single marker for the Wolves.

The Owen Sound Attack Home Opener & Season Opener is Saturday when they host the Ottawa 67's.
 

 

Tonight

Oshawa Generals at Kingston Frontenacs  7 pm
Niagara IceDogs at Mississauga Steelheads  7 pm
Barrie Colts at North Bay Battalion  7 pm
Sudbury Wolves at Erie Otters   7 pm
Hamilton Bulldogs at Sarnia Sting  7 pm
Flint Firebirds at Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds  7:07 pm
Ottawa 67's at Guelph Storm  7:30 pm 
Saginaw Spirit at Kitchener Rangers   7:30 pm
Peterborough Petes at London Knights   7:30 pm


 

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League 

New Tecumseth Civics 8 Knights of Meaford 3

Matthew Senra had 3 goals and Roman Kulakov picked up 4 assists for the Civics

Xavier Caza, Jonathan Gosselin & Thomas Letourneau scored for the Knights

The Knights will be on the road again September 27th when they travel to Bancroft to face the Rockhounds.
 


1st Period
02:17 New Tecumseth Mikhail Kornilov  (Roman Kulakov, Vadim Shatunov)
03:02 New Tecumseth Power Play - Matthew Senra  (Riley Nadeau, Nathan Curley)
06:55 Meaford Xavier Caza  (Unassisted)
14:25 New Tecumseth Riley Nadeau  (Roman Kulakov, Matthew Senra)
18:52 Meaford Power Play - Jonathan Gosselin  (Alec Bolduc)

2nd Period
06:05 New Tecumseth Matthew Senra  (Roman Kulakov, Riley Nadeau)
06:26 New Tecumseth Viacheslav Vorobev  (Volodymyr Bulych, Maksim Kalashnikov)
No penalties assessed.

3rd Period
01:46 Meaford Power Play - Thomas Letourneau  (Emil Larsen, Andy Muthu)
04:11 New Tecumseth Matthew Senra  (Riley Nadeau, Roman Kulakov)
12:33 New Tecumseth Nathan Curley  (Marshel Tupper, Vadim Shatunov)
13:30 New Tecumseth Savva Verbetskii  (Tyler Boyce, Lane Knapp)


Tonight

Temiscaming Titans at South Muskoka Shield 7 pm
Bradford Rattlers at West Nipissing Lynx  7:30 pm
Ville-Marie Pirates at Almaguin Spartans 7:30 pm


Standings

North Division

Bradford Bulls 6 5 1 0 0 10
New Tecumseth 5 4 1 0 0 8
Almaguin          2 2 0 0 0 4
Bancroft          3 2 1 0 0 4
Temiscaming  3 2 1 0 0 4
Ville-Marie        3 2 1 0 0 4
Bradford Rattlers 3 1 2 0 0 2
West Nipissing 4 1 3 0 0 2
South Muskoka 4 0 3 0 1 1
Meaford            1 0 1 0 0 0
Ottawa              4 0 4 0 0 0
 

South Division

Kingsville 4 2 1 0 1 5
North York 2 2 0 0 0 4
St. George 2 2 0 0 0 4
Northumberland 3 2 1 0 0 4
Niagara 1 1 0 0 0 2
Durham 3 1 2 0 0 2
Toronto 2 1 1 0 0 2
Windsor 3 0 2 0 1 1
London 1 0 1 0 0 0
Tottenham 1 0 1 0 0 0




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Brantford 99'ers 5 North York Rangers 4  ( OT )


Tonight, the Collingwood Colts are at Markham to meet the Royals

Saturday night, Markham will be in Collingwood to face the Colts


Whitby at Wellington      7:30 PM
Oakville at Pickering      7:30 PM
Brampton at St Michaels 7:30 PM
Cobourg at Trenton      7:30 PM
Georgetown at Milton 7:30 PM
Stouffville at Aurora               7:30 PM
North York at Lindsay 7:40 PM
 

Standings

North Division
Markham 2 2 0 0 0 4
Collingwood 3 2 1 0 0 4
Aurora 2 0 2 0 0 0
Stouffville 3 0 3 0 0 0
Pickering 3 0 3 0 0 0

West Division
Burlington 5 5 0 0 0 10
Oakville 3 3 0 0 0 6
Georgetown 2 1 0 1 0 3
Brantford 3 1 2 0 0 2
Milton  4 0 4 0 0 0
Buffalo 3 0 3 0 0 0

South Division
Tor Patriots 4 3 1 0 0 6
Tor JCan 4 2 1 0 1 5
St Michaels 4 1 0 0 3 5
Brampton 3 2 1 0 0 4
Mississauga 3 2 1 0 0 4
North York 2 0 1 0 1 1

East Division
Trenton 5 4 1 0 0 8
Cobourg 4 3 0 1 0 7
Wellington 4 3 1 0 0 6
Whitby 3 2 1 0 0 4
Lindsay 5 0 5 0 0 0




Greater Ontario Junior Hockey

Midwestern Conference

Kitchener Dutchmen at Listowel Cyclones, 7:30 p.m.
Brampton Bombers at Stratford Warriors 7:30 p.m.
 

 

Midwestern Conference Standings

Listowel 4 3 0 0 1 7
Brampton 4 3 1 0 0 6
Stratford 4 2 1 0 1 5
Elmira  3 2 1 0 0 4
Cambridge 4 2 2 0 0 4
Brantford 4 2 2 0 0 4
Kitchener 4 1 2 0 1 3
Waterloo 3 0 3 0 0 0




PJHL Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 4 Schomberg Cougars 3

Wesley Weir scored the game winner for Stayner 7 minutes into the 3rd period

Weir finished with 3 points in the game.

Josh Battistella scored twice for the Siskins
 

Period 1
Schomberg - Anthony Roberts (Spencer Ripley) 4:46
Stayner - Josh Battistella (power play) (Matthew Maidens) 6:42
Schomberg - Owen Heilemann (short handed) (unassisted) 13:40

Period 2
Stayner - Patrick Light (Wesley Weir) 6:25
Schomberg - Brandon Cohen (Harris Goan, Nicholas Vitale) 16:25

Period 3
Stayner - Josh Battistella (power play) (Matthew Maidens, Wesley Weir) 1:59
Stayner - Wesley Weir (Matthew Maidens) 7:32


Tonight

Caledon Golden Hawks at Huntsville Otters 7:30 PM
Midland Flyers at Penetanguishene Kings    8:00 PM
Orillia Terriers at Alliston Hornets                  8:30 PM



Carruthers Division Standings

Stayner 3 3 0 0 0 6
Schomberg 2 2 1 0 0 4
Alliston 2 1 0 0 1 3
Penetang 1 1 0 0 0 2
Orillia    2 1 1 0 0 2
Huntsville 2 0 2 0 0 0
Caledon 2 0 2 0 0 0
Midland 1 0 1 0 0 0

 

PJHL Pollock Division Tonight

Mount Forest Patriots at Hanover Barons, 8 p.m.
Mitchell Hawks at Wingham Ironmen, 8 p.m. 
Kincardine Bulldogs at Walkerton Hawks, 8:20 p.m.
 

Pollock Division Standings

Mitchell 2 2 0 0 0 4
Wingham 2 2 0 0 0 4
Hanover 2 1 0 0 1 3
Kincardine 2 1 1 0 0 2
Mount Forest 2 1 1 0 0 2
Walkerton 2 0 2 0 0 0
Goderich 2 0 2 0 0 0




WOAA Senior Hockey Exhibition

Tavistock Royals at Tillsonburg Thunder 8 pm
 


Kitchener & District Soccer League

Supersonics at Riverside FC    7 pm
Listowel United at Stratford City Football Club    9 pm

Owen Sound Grey Motors United finished the season 4-9 & 3 and now await a playoff date & opponent
 

Premier Division Standings

Supersonics    9-2-4 4-0-3 5-2-1 31
Polish Eagles SC 8-3-5 5-1-2 3-2-3 29
Stratford City FC 9-3-2 5-1-1 4-2-1 29
IST Serbia        8-2-4 6-0-1 2-2-3 28
Banat SFC          8-3-3 4-3-1 4-0-2 27
Riverside FC    7-6-3 3-3-2 4-3-1 24
Owen Sound United 4-9-3 2-4-2 2-5-1 15
Listowel United 2-12-0 1-6-0 1-6-0 6
Guelph Gryphons 0-15-0 0-7-0 0-8-0 0



share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc