...   Road Closures ... weather related cancellations .... Cancellations

Mix 106.5

Mix 106.5


Thursday, December 7, 2017

Bluewater Sports Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Hi, I'm Alex Cunningham with your Bluewater Sports report

Yesterday in Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball St. Mary's Mustangs blanked the Peninsula Shores Phoenix and Owen Sound District Wolves 2-0 making them undefeated at 4 & 0 on the season, also for the juniors Owen Sound District Wolves beat Peninsula Shores Phoenix 2-1.

In Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball St. Mary's Mustangs defeated the Peninsula Shores Phoenix 2-0.

Walkerton downed Sacred Heart 35-26 and Saugeen defeated Kincardine 52-42 in Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball.

In Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball Kincardine Knights beat Saugeen District Royals 35-26 while Walkerton downed Saugeen 54-30.

Today in Bluewater South Girls Volleyball at Saugeen District Secondary School, Walkerton Riverhawks, Sacred Heart Crusaders, and Saugeen District Royals are all playing today for the juniors and seniors.

Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball Georgian Bay Thunder at Bruce Peninsula Panthers and St. Mary's Mustangs at Owen Sound District Wolves.

Varsity Curling Grey Highlands Lions at Georgian Bay Thunder for both the Boys and Girls.

In Ice Hockey today for the Girls John Diefenbaker Trojans at Sacred Heart Crusaders and St. Mary's Mustangs at Grey Highlands Lions.

For the boys Sacred Heart Crusaders are visiting Owen Sound District Wolves.

That's your Bluewater Sports Update, thanks for visiting bayshorebroadcasting.ca,
I'm Alex Cunningham.


Yesterday's Scores


Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 0
St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Owen Sound District Wolves 0
Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 1


Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 0


Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks 35 Sacred Heart Crusaders 26
Saugeen District Royals 52 Kincardine District Knights 42


Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Kincardine District Knights 45 Saugeen District Royals 41
Walkerton Riverhawks 54 Sacred Heart Crusaders 30


Today's Games


Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball
at Saugeen District Secondary School

Walkerton Riverhawks at Saugeen District Royals
Walkerton Riverhawks at Sacred Heart Crusaders
Sacred Heart Crusaders at Saugeen District Royals


Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball
at Saugeen District Secondary School

Walkerton Riverhawks at Saugeen District Royals
Walkerton Riverhawks at Sacred Heart Crusaders
Sacred Heart Crusaders at Saugeen District Royals


Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

Georgian Bay Thunder at Bruce Peninsula Panthers
St. Mary's Mustangs at Owen Sound District Wolves


Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs at Owen Sound District Wolves


Varsity Girls Curling

Grey Highlands Lions at Georgian Bay Thunder


Varsity Boys Curling

Grey Highlands Lions at Georgian Bay Thunder


Varsity Girls Ice Hockey

John Diefenbaker Trojans at Sacred Heart Crusaders
St. Mary's Mustangs at Grey Highlands Lions


Varsity Boys Ice Hockey

Sacred Heart Crusaders at Owen Sound District Wolves


Standings


Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Saugeen District Royals  2 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 1
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 1
Kincardine District Knights  3 & 1
Walkerton Riverhawks  4 & 1


Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks  4 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  2 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 3


Varsity South Girls Curling

John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 1
Walkerton Riverhawks  1 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  1 & 1
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 1


Varsity North Boys Curling

St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 2
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 1


Varsity South Boys Curling

Saugeen District Royals  2 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  2 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 3


Varsity Boys Ice Hockey

St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 2
Kincardine District Knights  0 & 2


Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  1 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  1 & 1
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 2
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 2


Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball

Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 0
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 0
Walkerton Riverhawks  0 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  0 & 2


Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  2 & 0
St. Mary's Mustangs  2 & 2
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 2
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 2


Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball

Kincardine District Knights  2 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  1 & 1
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 0
Walkerton Riverhawks  0 & 0
John Diefenbaker Trojans  0 & 2


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2017 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc